Sololearn: Learn to Code
New course! Every coder should learn Generative AI!
Try a free lesson
+ 12
Are you after a code to resolve this question, or just an answer to the puzzle, with explanation? If latter: Box 1 has the gold. 1 truth, 2 lies: Box 1 - gold not here, (lie) Box 2 - gold not here, (truth) Box 3 - gold in box 2, (lie)
19th Nov 2019, 9:44 AM
Rik Wittkopp
Rik Wittkopp - avatar
+ 12
I think Gold is in box 1: Because according to box messages: Condition is 1 true, 2lies[1T,2F] Case 1: assume box 1 is saying true, so gold should be in 2 or 3 , if it is in 2, box 3 message will come true, condition [1 true, 2lies] fails. If it in 3, box 2 msg becomes true again condition fails. Case 2: assume box 2 is saying true, then gold in may be in 1 or 3. If it is 1, box 1 msg is false, and box 3 msg is false, hence condition[1T,2F] satisfied. If it is in 3, box msg 1 becomes true, condition fails. Case 3: assume box 3 msg is true, then gold is in box 2 or 1; if it in 1 then , box 1msg will become false and box 2msg becomes true condition fails. If it is in 2, box2 msg becomes false, and box1 msg becomes true. Condition fails. In Accordings, the case 2 giving the answer gold is in box 1;
19th Nov 2019, 2:35 PM
Jayakrishna 🇮🇳
+ 10
Gold is in second box 🙄🤔
19th Nov 2019, 12:31 PM
Sparshika
Sparshika - avatar
+ 9
I would make a table of all "possible" situations. Gold is not in first box ~ Gold Not In 1 ~ GNI1 Gold is not in second box ~ Gold Not In 2 ~ GNI2 Gold is in the second box ~ Gold In 2 ~ GI2 GNI1 | GNI2 | GI2 1 | 1 | 1 1 | 1 | 0 1 | 0 | 1 1 | 0 | 0 0 | 1 | 1 0 | 1 | 0 0 | 0 | 1 0 | 0 | 0 I won't spoil more.
19th Nov 2019, 7:23 AM
Seb TheS
Seb TheS - avatar
+ 8
Case 2: IF, Box (1) :- false = gold is not here 😈 Box (2):- true= gold is not here 😇 Box (3) :- false= gold is in second box😈 ( i m lying ) [ " here we observe that if 2nd statement is true. Then 3rd statement is satisfying 2nd statement. that , " gold is not in 2nd box " by lying or by giving false statement , also 1st statement is lying hence we get that our gold is in 1st box , all three statements are satisfying each other ] 😍. Lets see third case , Case 3 : IF, Box (1) :- false = gold is not here 😈 Box (2):- false = gold is not here😈 Box (3) :- true = gold is in second box 😇 [ " here we again observe that if first statement is false, Then 2nd and 3rd statement satisfying each other but 1st statement is not satisfying 2nd and 3rd statement then here it is not determind , ..( also this condition is not satisfying the statements of question) ] Thank uhh 😘
20th Nov 2019, 1:29 AM
Harsh Namdev
Harsh Namdev - avatar
+ 8
One can easely understand this if write this cases on a paper by there own hands . so try this ones
20th Nov 2019, 1:40 AM
Harsh Namdev
Harsh Namdev - avatar
+ 7
Here's my solution: Assume box 1 is the one telling the truth. Then box 2 and box 3 are liars. Box 2 says the gold is not there, but it's a liar, so the gold is there in box 2. Box 3 says the gold is in box 2 but it is also a liar, so the gold is not in box 2. The gold being and not being in box 2 at the same time is a contradiction, so our original assumption was false, i.e. box 1 must actually be a liar. Box 1 says the gold is not there, but we have shown that it is a liar, so the gold must be there in box 1. This also checks out as the solution with box 2 telling the truth and box 3 being the other liar.
19th Nov 2019, 4:20 PM
Njeri
Njeri - avatar
+ 7
This is a statement based question First we assume three cases where Case 1 :- box first is true Case 2:- box 2nd is true Case 3:- box 3rd is true In this cases we will get three statements in each case , if all three statement satisfyes each others then that case will be true and we will get our gold 😍 So, lets do this Case 1: IF, Box (1) :- true = gold is not here 😇 Box (2):- false = gold is not here😈 Box (3) :- false = gold is in second box 😈 [ " here we observe that if first statementis true. Then 2nd and 3rd statement are contradicting each others or not satisfying each others then here it is not determind , lets see 2nd case ]
20th Nov 2019, 1:29 AM
Harsh Namdev
Harsh Namdev - avatar
+ 7
Seb TheS But majority says that.. Gold is in second box 😁😀
20th Nov 2019, 4:41 AM
Sparshika
Sparshika - avatar
+ 7
So let's talk about 3 possible cases : a) gold is in 3rd box : then first box and second box are true and third box lies. (2 true,1lie) that's not satisfies the condition.... b) gold is in 2nd box : then first box and third box are true and second box lies. (2 true,1 lie) again,this also not satisfied the condition. *So we can understand where the gold is,but let's take a look... c)gold is in 1st box : then first box and third box are lie and 2nd box true !! (2 lie,1true) that satisfied the condition !!! #So gold is in 1st box !!
20th Nov 2019, 6:14 PM
Partha Sarathi
Partha Sarathi - avatar
+ 6
V Sparshika It is not in the second box, if it was: First text would be true Second text would be false Third text would also be true
19th Nov 2019, 2:26 PM
Seb TheS
Seb TheS - avatar
+ 6
Nice puzzle :1 truth and 2 lies: Box 1 labelled message: "Gold is not here" If truth is gold is not here, otherwise if it is a lie, gold is here. Box 2 labelled message: "Gold is not here" If truth is gold is not here, otherwise if it is a lie, gold is here. Box 3 labelled message: "Gold is not in Box 2" If it is true, then gold is not in box 3, and also Box 2 labelled message should be a lie, but at the same time two boxes says true which is contradiction... So if box 3 message is a lie, then it means "Gold is in Box 2", followed by a lie message in Box 2 "Gold is not here", at the same time proves Box 1 is true... Box 1 message is true box 2 message is a lie Box 3 message is a lie...
21st Nov 2019, 9:06 AM
Ve Sudhakaran
+ 5
Reversed to avoid spoiling. eil si txet drihT hturt si txet dnoceS eil si txet tsriF :xob tsrif eht ni si dlog fI .xob tsrif eht ni eb osla dluoc ti thguoht I V Sparshika
19th Nov 2019, 2:29 PM
Seb TheS
Seb TheS - avatar
+ 5
Condition: 1 Truth, 2 False. TFF FTF FFT #To evaluate Logical consistency, we must find the two messages that contradict each other. These two arguements (msg2 & msg3) are self refuting and cancel each other out leaving us with msg1 as the TRUTH. Conclusion: BOX 1 Has the GOLD
20th Nov 2019, 6:13 PM
Paul Muyu
Paul Muyu - avatar
+ 5
>...“one contains gold and the others are empty. Each box contains a printed message...“ That‘s a contradiction in itself. I guess each box belongs to Schrödinger.
20th Nov 2019, 11:16 PM
Max_Mnemo
Max_Mnemo - avatar
+ 3
The gold is in the first box Bcuz if gold is in second box state ment 1 and 3 would be right and if the gold is in the third box statement 2 and 3 would be right. Both of the above conditions are contradicting the given statement that "one of the msg is true and other two are lies". For box 1 : statement 2 is true but 1 and 3 are lies HTH LIKE IF THINK EXECTLY SAME..
20th Nov 2019, 8:00 AM
Rohit
Rohit - avatar
+ 3
gold is in the 1st box
20th Nov 2019, 11:21 AM
Akshit Tyagi
+ 3
gold is in the first box- only one box is telling the truth. the gold cannot be in the 1st and 2nd box at the same time, and both can't be lying so one must be telling the truth. that means the third box is a liar. gold is in 1st box. 1st box- lie 2nd box- truth 3rd box- lie hope my explanation is understandable 😊
20th Nov 2019, 10:05 PM
Ifeoluwa Omole
Ifeoluwa Omole - avatar
+ 3
If gold is in 1st box Box 1-Gold is not here-Lie👿 Box 2-Gold is not here-Truth😇 Box 3-Gold is in 2nd box-Lie👿 If gold is in 2nd box Box 1-Gold is not here-Truth😇 Box 2-Gold is not here-Lie👿 Box 3-Gold is in 2nd box-Truth😇 If gold is in 3rd box Box 1-Gold is not here-Truth😇 Box 2-Gold is not here-Truth😇 Box 3-Gold is in 2nd box-Lie👿 Therefore, the gold is in the first box📦
21st Nov 2019, 8:56 PM
EpsilAnt
EpsilAnt - avatar
19th Nov 2019, 5:12 PM
khy veasna,. Decently Calling K
khy veasna,. Decently Calling K - avatar